What to do if injured in a Uber or Lyft Crash....
[…] This is a blow to injured people in Oregon that rely on these benefits, and especially rural Oregonians. This is due to the fact that folks living in urban areas have easy access to medical care. However, people living on the Oregon Coat, in Southern Oregon, Central Oregon and Eastern Oregon may have to travel hours to see a medical specialist and even stay in a hotel. Unfortunately, Oregon's Court did not find that argument compelling.
The Oregon Supreme Court addressed the issue of whether or not medical transportation is reimbursable under Oregon's PIP law, ORS 742.520 (1). In Dowell v. Oregon Mutual Ins. Co. 361 Or 62 (2017), the court analyzed the 2007 PIP statute which notes Oregon Auto Insurance Policies must have a provision that that covers:
"All reasonable and necessary expenses of medical, hospital, dental, surgical, ambulance and prosthetic services incurred within one year after the date of the person’s injury, but not more than $15,000 in the aggregate for all such expenses of the person.” ORS 742.524(1)(a)
It is important to note, the law has since changed to allow services for two years after the date of the person's injury. However, that did not effect the court's analysis in this case.